| Period End | Type | Status | Affected | % Workforce | Announced | Expected Completion | Geography | Segment / Function | Charge | Source | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 563 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Severance costs of $563 million recorded in personnel expense for the three months ended June 30, 2026 (same amount for the nine-month period), from actions taken to drive operational efficiencies and reinvest in high-growth opportunities; excluded from non-GAAP results. No employee count disclosed. | ||||||
| 2026-06-30 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 563 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Severance costs of $563 million recorded in personnel expense for both the three and nine months ended June 30, 2026, from actions to drive operational efficiencies and reinvest in high-growth opportunities; excluded as a non-GAAP adjustment. Employee counts, announcement date, geography and completion timing are not disclosed; no restructuring footnote is included in this 10-Q. | ||||||
| 2026-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2026-02-01 | Argentina | Issuer processing; real-time payments infrastructure | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | February 2026 acquisition of Prisma Medios de Pago S.A.U. and Newpay S.A.U. for $1.5 billion cash; purchase price allocation references an assembled workforce but no headcount added is disclosed. Announcement date shown as month-level (2026-02). | ||||
| 2026-06-30 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 563 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Severance costs resulting from actions taken to drive operational efficiencies and reinvest in high-growth opportunities. Employee count not disclosed. | ||||||
| 2026-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2026-02-01 | Argentina | USD 1,509 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquisition of Prisma and Newpay. Headcount added not explicitly disclosed. | ||||
| 2026-03-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2026-02-01 | Argentina | Payment Services | USD 1,500 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired Prisma and Newpay for $1.5 billion. Headcount not disclosed. | |||
| 2025-09-30 | restructuring | completed | Company-wide organizational realignment | USD 213 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Severance costs recorded within personnel expense to realign the organizational structure and focus on higher long-term growth areas; excluded from non-GAAP results ($168M net income / $0.09 diluted EPS impact). Headcount affected and timing not disclosed. | |||||
| 2025-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-12 | Payments fraud / financial crime risk technology | USD 946 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Acquired Featurespace Limited, a real-time AI payments-protection technology developer, in December 2024 for $946 million; number of employees added through the combination not disclosed. | ||||
| 2025-09-30 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Enterprise-wide | USD 213 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Broad-based organizational optimization recorded in fiscal 2025 severance costs ($213M, excluded as a non-GAAP adjustment); number of employees affected, announcement date and completion timeline not disclosed. | ||||
| 2025-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-12 | 2024-12 | Payments fraud and financial crime prevention (AI payments protection technology) | USD 946 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition of Featurespace Limited completed December 2024 for $946M purchase consideration ($794M allocated to goodwill); headcount added not disclosed. Charge shown is purchase consideration, not a severance or restructuring charge. | |||
| 2025-09-30 | restructuring | completed | 2025-09-30 | 2025-09-30 | Global | Various | USD 213 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Severance costs recorded to realign organizational structure and focus on areas driving long-term growth. No specific employee count disclosed. | ||
| 2025-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-12-01 | 2024-12-01 | Global | Risk and Security Solutions | USD 946 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Acquisition of Featurespace Limited completed in December 2024. Employee count not explicitly disclosed. | ||
| 2025-09-30 | restructuring | completed | Global | Various | USD 213 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Severance costs incurred to realign organizational structure. Employee count not explicitly disclosed in this section. | ||||
| 2025-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-12-01 | Global | Risk and Security | USD 946 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquisition of Featurespace Limited in December 2024. Headcount added not explicitly disclosed. | |||
| 2025-06-30 | restructuring | completed | Company-wide | USD 213 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Severance costs of $213 million recorded in personnel expense for the nine months ended June 30, 2025 to realign the organizational structure and focus on areas expected to drive higher long-term growth; no employee count disclosed. | |||||
| 2025-06-30 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 213 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Severance costs recorded to realign organizational structure and focus on areas driving long-term growth. Employee count not disclosed. | ||||||
| 2025-03-31 | restructuring | completed | Company-wide | USD 213 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Severance costs recorded within personnel expense for the six months ended March 31, 2025 to realign the organizational structure and focus on areas expected to drive higher long-term growth; excluded from non-GAAP results. No employee count disclosed. | |||||
| 2025-03-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 213 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Severance costs recorded in personnel expense for the six months ended March 31, 2025 to realign organizational structure; no employee count or announcement date disclosed. | ||||||
| 2025-03-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-12-01 | USD 946 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Featurespace Limited acquired December 2024 for $946M purchase consideration; headcount added not disclosed. | |||||
| 2025-03-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 213 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Severance costs recorded to realign organizational structure and focus on areas driving long-term growth. | ||||||
| 2025-03-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-12-31 | USD 946 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired Featurespace Limited for $946 million; headcount impact not quantified. | |||||
| 2024-12-31 | restructuring | completed | Company-wide organizational realignment | USD 213 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Severance costs recorded in personnel expense during the quarter to realign the organizational structure and focus on areas expected to drive higher long-term growth; excluded from non-GAAP operating expenses. No employee count disclosed. | |||||
| 2024-12-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Enterprise-wide | USD 213 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Severance costs recorded in personnel expense to realign organizational structure and focus on higher long-term growth areas; no employee count or completion date disclosed. | |||||
| 2024-12-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-12-01 | United Kingdom | Payments fraud and financial crime technology | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquired Featurespace Limited for $946 million purchase consideration in December 2024; headcount added not disclosed. Announcement date approximate (month only). | ||||
| 2024-12-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 213 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Personnel expenses increased primarily due to severance costs to realign organizational structure. | ||||||
| 2024-12-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-12-31 | USD 946 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired Featurespace Limited for $946 million; headcount not disclosed. | |||||
| 2024-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-01 | Global | USD 929 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Acquired Pismo Holdings, a cloud-native issuer processing and core banking platform; headcount added not disclosed. Associated value is purchase consideration. | ||||
| 2024-09-30 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2024-09 | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Definitive agreement signed September 2024 to acquire Featurespace, an AI payments-fraud protection developer; closing subject to regulatory approvals; headcount not disclosed. | ||||||
| 2024-09-30 | acquisition_addition | announced | Mexico | Item_1_Business f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Fiscal 2024 definitive agreement for majority interest in Prosa, a Mexican payments processor; to operate independently post-closing; headcount not disclosed. | ||||||
| 2024-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | Global | Issuer processing and core banking technology | USD 929 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition of Pismo Holdings for purchase consideration of $929 million; $790 million allocated to goodwill. Acquired headcount not disclosed. Announcement month stated as January 2024; exact day not disclosed. | ||
| 2024-09-30 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2024-09-30 | Global | Payments fraud and financial crime technology | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Definitive agreement to acquire Featurespace Limited entered into in September 2024, subject to customary closing conditions including regulatory approvals. Headcount not disclosed; exact announcement day not stated. | ||||
| 2024-09-30 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2024-09-30 | Mexico | Payments processing | Item_1_Business f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Definitive agreement to acquire a majority interest in Prosa, a Mexican payments processor, which will continue to operate as an independent company after closing. Subject to customary closing conditions and regulatory approvals. Headcount not disclosed; exact announcement day not stated. | ||||
| 2024-03-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-01-16 | Issuer processing and core banking platform | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Pismo Holdings acquired for $929 million purchase consideration; headcount added not disclosed in filing. | |||||
| 2024-03-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-01-16 | Global | Issuer processing and core banking platform | USD 929 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired Pismo Holdings for $929 million. Headcount added not explicitly disclosed. | |||
| 2023-12-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-01-16 | Global | Issuer processing and core banking platform | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Pismo Holdings acquired for $1.0 billion cash; no employee count disclosed and purchase price allocation incomplete. | ||||
| 2023-09-30 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2023-06 | Latin America, Asia Pacific, Europe | Issuer processing and core banking | USD 1,000 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Definitive agreement to acquire Pismo Holdings for $1.0 billion cash; purchase price, not a severance charge. Headcount to be added not disclosed. Subject to customary closing conditions including regulatory reviews and approvals; not closed as of the filing date. | |||
| 2023-06-30 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2023-06 | Latin America, Asia Pacific, Europe | Issuer processing and core banking platform | USD 1,000 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Definitive agreement to acquire Pismo Holdings for $1.0 billion cash; subject to regulatory approvals. No headcount disclosed. | |||
| 2023-06-30 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2023-06-30 | Latin America, Asia Pacific, Europe | Issuer processing and core banking | USD 1 (billions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Agreement to acquire Pismo Holdings for $1.0 billion in cash. Headcount not disclosed. | |||
| 2022-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2021-12-20 | 2021-12-20 | Global | Cross-border foreign exchange platform | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Acquired The Currency Cloud Group Limited for total purchase consideration of $893 million; headcount added through the acquisition not disclosed. | |||
| 2022-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2022-03-10 | 2022-03-10 | Global | Open banking platform | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Acquired 100% of Tink AB for $1.9 billion in cash; headcount added through the acquisition not disclosed. | |||
| 2022-09-30 | other | completed | 2022-03 | Russia | Russian operations | USD 25 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Operations in Russia suspended and Russian subsidiary deconsolidated during the quarter ended March 31, 2022 (pre-tax deconsolidation loss of $35 million); $25 million personnel expense for steps supporting employees in Russia and Ukraine. Affected employee count not disclosed. | |||
| 2022-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2021-12-20 | 2021-12-20 | Global | Cross-border foreign exchange platform (Currencycloud) | USD 893 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Total purchase consideration of $893 million, including fair value of previously held equity interest; acquired headcount not disclosed | ||
| 2022-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2022-03-10 | 2022-03-10 | Global | Open banking platform (Tink AB) | USD 1,900 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquired 100% of share capital for $1.9 billion in cash; acquired headcount not disclosed | ||
| 2022-09-30 | divestiture_reduction | completed | 2022-03 | 2022-03 | Russia | Payment Services (domestic and cross-border operations) | USD 35 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Operations suspended in March 2022 and Russian subsidiary deconsolidated under U.S. GAAP, resulting in a pre-tax loss of $35 million in general and administrative expense; affected headcount not disclosed | ||
| 2022-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2022-03-10 | Global | Open Banking / Fintech | Item 1. Business - Mergers and Acquisitions f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Acquired 100% of share capital of Tink AB for $1.9 billion in cash. Headcount impact not explicitly quantified in this segment. | ||||
| 2022-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2021-12-20 | Global | Cross-border FX | Item 1. Business - Mergers and Acquisitions f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Acquired The Currency Cloud Group Limited for $893 million. Headcount impact not explicitly quantified in this segment. | ||||
| 2022-06-30 | other | completed | 2022-03 | Russia | USD 25 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Visa suspended operations in Russia in March 2022 and deconsolidated its Russian subsidiary (pre-tax loss of $35 million in G&A for the nine months ended June 30, 2022). Separately, the Company incurred $25 million of personnel expense during the nine months ended June 30, 2022 for steps taken to support employees in Russia and Ukraine. No employee headcount figures were disclosed. | ||||
| 2022-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2022-03-10 | Europe | USD 1,900 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired 100% of Tink AB for $1.9 billion. Headcount not disclosed. | ||||
| 2022-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2021-12-20 | United Kingdom | USD 893 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired Currencycloud for $893 million. Headcount not disclosed. | ||||
| 2022-06-30 | other | completed | 2022-03-31 | Russia | USD 35 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Deconsolidated Russian subsidiary and suspended operations due to sanctions. Recorded $35 million pre-tax loss. Headcount impact not disclosed. | ||||
| 2022-03-31 | other | completed | 2022-03 | Russia | USD 35 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Visa suspended operations in Russia in March 2022 following sanctions; deconsolidated its Russian subsidiary, resulting in a $35 million pre-tax loss recorded in general and administrative expense. No employee headcount figures disclosed. | ||||
| 2022-03-31 | other | completed | 2022-03 | Russia | other f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Visa announced suspension of its Russia operations in March 2022 and deconsolidated its Russian subsidiary, resulting in a $35 million pre-tax loss in G&A; no employee counts disclosed. Company also recorded $25 million in personnel expense supporting employees in Russia and Ukraine. | |||||
| 2022-03-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2021-12-20 | United Kingdom | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition of The Currency Cloud Group Limited for $893 million total consideration; closed within fiscal year-to-date period. No headcount added disclosed. | |||||
| 2022-03-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2022-03-10 | Sweden | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition of 100% of Tink AB for $1.9 billion in cash; purchase price allocated including $1,577 million goodwill. No headcount added disclosed; Tink results not included in consolidated statements of operations for the period. | |||||
| 2022-03-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2022-03-10 | Europe | Open Banking Platform | USD 1,900 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired 100% of Tink AB for $1.9 billion. Headcount not disclosed. | |||
| 2022-03-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2021-12-20 | United Kingdom | Cross-border Payments | USD 893 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired Currencycloud for $893 million. Headcount not disclosed. | |||
| 2022-03-31 | other | completed | 2022-03-31 | Russia | All Functions | USD 35 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Suspended operations in Russia and deconsolidated Russian subsidiary, resulting in a pre-tax loss of $35 million. Headcount impact not disclosed. | |||
| 2021-12-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2021-12-20 | United Kingdom | Cross-border payments | USD 893 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired Currencycloud for $893 million; headcount not disclosed. | |||
| 2021-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | Latin America and the Caribbean | Payments technology / network of networks | Item_1_Business f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | YellowPepper acquired during fiscal 2021; employee headcount added was not disclosed. | |||||
| 2021-09-30 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2021-06-24 | Europe | Open banking platform | EUR 2 (billions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Tink AB definitive agreement for €1.8 billion; pending regulatory approvals at filing; headcount impact not disclosed. | |||
| 2021-09-30 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2021-07-22 | United Kingdom | Cross-border foreign exchange platform | GBP 700 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Currencycloud valued at £700 million; pending regulatory approvals at filing; headcount impact not disclosed. | |||
| 2021-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | Latin America and the Caribbean | Payment Services | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Completed during fiscal 2021; headcount added not disclosed | |||||
| 2021-09-30 | acquisition_addition | in_progress | 2021-06-24 | Europe | Payment Services | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Pending regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions at filing date; headcount added not disclosed | ||||
| 2021-09-30 | acquisition_addition | in_progress | 2021-07-22 | United Kingdom | Payment Services | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Pending regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions at filing date; headcount added not disclosed | ||||
| 2019-12-31 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2020-01-13 | United States | USD 5,300 (millions) | subsequent_events f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Definitive agreement to acquire Plaid, Inc. for $5.3 billion ($4.9B cash plus $0.4B retention/deferred equity); expected to close in three to six months, subject to regulatory approvals. No employee count disclosed. | ||||
| 2019-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | Global; includes UK-based Earthport | Payment Services | Item_1_Business f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Filing states workforce growth to ~19,500 was partly driven by acquisitions; several businesses acquired in fiscal 2019 for $940M total consideration, including Earthport (July 2019). Headcount added via acquisitions not quantified. | |||||
| 2019-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | Global | Payment Services | USD 940 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Fiscal 2019 acquisitions of several businesses for total purchase consideration of $940 million ($886 million cash plus $54 million deferred); no acquired headcount disclosed. Includes Earthport acquired in July 2019. Workforce growth from ~17,000 to ~19,500 was fueled in part by acquisitions. | ||||
| 2018-09-30 | restructuring | completed | Global | USD 110 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Severance costs related to personnel reductions, including planned reductions at Visa Europe. Disclosed as a fiscal 2016 item in the adjusted financial results reconciliation for context, but no specific FY2018 RIF headcount or charge was disclosed separately from general personnel expenses. | |||||
| 2017-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-02 | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Business acquisition completed February 2017 to accelerate digital commerce; total purchase consideration net of cash received approximately $302 million funded with cash on hand. No employee headcount added was disclosed. Not to be confused with the Visa Europe acquisition completed June 21, 2016 (prior fiscal year). | ||||||
| 2017-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-02-01 | Digital commerce | USD 302 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Visa acquired a business in February 2017 for approximately $302 million net of cash received, intended to help clients accelerate digital commerce. No headcount added is disclosed. | ||||
| 2017-09-30 | restructuring | completed | 2016-12-31 | Global | Various | USD 110 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2016, we recorded a $110 million charge for severance costs related to personnel reductions, including planned reductions at Visa Europe. Although we routinely record severance expenses, these charges are larger than any past quarterly accrual due to the acquisition and integration of Visa Europe. | |||
| 2017-09-30 | restructuring | completed | 2016-10-01 | 2017-09-30 | Global | Personnel | USD 110 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Recorded in Q4 FY2016. Charge related to personnel reductions, including planned reductions at Visa Europe. Net of tax benefit, adjustment to net income was $72 million. | ||
| 2016-09-30 | reduction_in_force | in_progress | USD 110 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Charge recorded in fiscal Q4 2016 (quarter ended 2016-09-30) for severance costs related to personnel reductions, including planned reductions at Visa Europe; filer states the charge was larger than typical quarterly accruals due to the Visa Europe acquisition and integration. Net-of-tax income impact was $72 million after a $38 million tax benefit. No employee headcount affected, geographic split, or completion timeline was disclosed; only a partial link to Visa Europe (Europe) is indicated. | ||||||
| 2016-09-30 | restructuring | completed | Global (including Visa Europe) | Personnel reductions including planned reductions at Visa Europe | USD 110 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Recorded in fiscal Q4 2016. Charge described as larger than any past quarterly accrual due to Visa Europe acquisition and integration. Net of $38M tax benefit, adjustment to net income was an increase of $72M. Headcount affected not disclosed. | ||||
| 2016-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2016-06-21 | 2016-06-21 | Europe | Payment Services | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Visa acquired 100% of share capital of Visa Europe on June 21, 2016. Headcount added through acquisition not disclosed. Visa Europe results included for three months ended September 30, 2016. | |||
| 2016-09-30 | restructuring | completed | Global | USD 110 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Recorded $110 million charge for severance costs related to personnel reductions including planned reductions at Visa Europe. Employee count not disclosed. | |||||
| 2016-09-30 | restructuring | completed | 2016-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | Global | Various | USD 110 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Recorded $110 million charge for severance costs related to personnel reductions including planned reductions at Visa Europe. | ||
| 2016-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2016-06-21 | 2016-06-21 | Europe | Visa Europe | USD 18,784 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Visa acquired 100% of Visa Europe's share capital on June 21, 2016; total accounting purchase consideration of $18,784 million. No employee headcount figures were disclosed in the filing. | ||
| 2016-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2016-06-21 | Europe | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Visa acquired 100% of Visa Europe on 2016-06-21; the filing does not disclose the number of employees added. Visa Europe results were excluded from the statements of operations for the 10 days post-close as immaterial. | |||||
| 2015-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2015-04-30 | USD 116 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | April 2015 acquisition of 100% of a strategic partner previously held as minority interest; headcount not disclosed | |||||
| 2015-09-30 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2015-11-02 | 2016-06-30 | Europe | subsequent_events f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Agreement to acquire 100% of Visa Europe for up to €21.2 billion; expected close fiscal Q3 2016; headcount not disclosed | ||||
| 2015-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2015-04-01 | Merchant offers / loyalty capabilities | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | April 2015 acquisition of a business previously held as a minority interest ($116M purchase consideration); headcount added not disclosed. Announcement month only (2015-04) is stated in the filing. | |||||
| 2014-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2014-04 | International | Payment Services | USD 170 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition of a business in which Visa previously held a minority interest; total purchase consideration about $170 million. Headcount added not disclosed. Extends processing capabilities internationally. | |||
| 2014-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2014-04-01 | processing capabilities (international) | USD 170 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | April 2014 acquisition of a business in which Visa previously held a minority interest; purchase consideration ~$170M, goodwill $60M. Filing does not disclose headcount added, geography, or announcement date (month only). | ||||
| 2014-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2014-04-01 | USD 170 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired business in which company previously held minority interest; headcount not disclosed. | |||||
| 2013-09-30 | restructuring | completed | MD&A f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Fiscal 2013 personnel expense included severance charges from an organizational restructuring intended to better align costs with strategic priorities; no affected-employee count, charge amount, or completion date quantified in the filing. | |||||||
| 2013-09-30 | restructuring | in_progress | Not specified | Enterprise-wide; organizational restructuring | MD&A f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Filer attributes part of the fiscal 2013 personnel expense increase to severance charges from an organizational restructuring aligning costs with strategic priorities; no employee count, charge amount, or timeline disclosed. No separate restructuring footnote exists in this filing. | |||||
| 2013-09-30 | restructuring | completed | Global | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Severance charges incurred as a result of organizational restructuring that better aligns costs and strategic priorities. Specific headcount not disclosed. | ||||||
| 2013-09-30 | restructuring | completed | Worldwide | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Personnel expenses increased due to severance charges incurred as a result of organizational restructuring that better aligns costs and strategic priorities. Specific headcount or charge amounts not disclosed. | ||||||
| 2011-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2011-03-01 | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | PlaySpan acquisition completed March 1, 2011 (accounting purchase consideration $204 million; potential consideration up to $225 million). Employee headcount added not quantified in the filing; MD&A attributes fiscal 2011 personnel expense growth partly to inclusion of employees from CyberSource, PlaySpan and Fundamo acquisitions. Date shown is the completion date; separate announcement date not disclosed. | ||||||
| 2011-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2011-06-09 | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Fundamo acquisition completed June 9, 2011 for total purchase consideration of $110 million in cash. Employee headcount added not quantified in the filing. Date shown is the completion date; separate announcement date not disclosed. | ||||||
| 2011-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2010-07-21 | 2010-07-21 | eCommerce payment and risk management solutions | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition of CyberSource Corporation completed July 21, 2010 for approximately $2 billion; acquired headcount not disclosed in the filing. | ||||
| 2011-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2011-03-01 | 2011-03-01 | Digital goods payments platform (digital, eCommerce and mCommerce) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition of PlaySpan completed March 1, 2011; total potential purchase consideration of up to $225 million; acquired headcount not disclosed. | ||||
| 2011-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2011-06-09 | 2011-06-09 | Mobile financial services platforms | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition of Fundamo completed June 9, 2011 for $110 million; acquired headcount not disclosed. | ||||
| 2011-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2011-03-01 | Global | Digital / e-Commerce payments (PlaySpan) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition closed March 1, 2011; purchase consideration $204 million accounting / $225 million potential. No employee headcount acquired disclosed. | ||||
| 2011-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2011-06-09 | Global (developing economies focus) | Mobile financial services (Fundamo) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition closed June 9, 2011 for $110 million cash. No employee headcount acquired disclosed. | ||||
| 2011-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2011-03-01 | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired PlaySpan on March 1, 2011. MD&A notes personnel expense increased due to inclusion of new employees from this acquisition. | ||||||
| 2011-06-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2011-06-09 | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired Fundamo on June 9, 2011. MD&A notes personnel expense increased due to inclusion of new employees from this acquisition. | ||||||
| 2010-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2010-07-21 | 2010-07-21 | Global | eCommerce — online payment, risk management and payment security solutions | USD 1,952 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Acquisition of CyberSource Corporation completed July 21, 2010 at $26.00 per share; total purchase consideration approximately $2.0 billion paid in cash. Specific CyberSource headcount added is not disclosed, though the 6,800 total workforce is stated as including CyberSource. | ||
| 2010-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2010-07-21 | 2010-07-21 | Global | eCommerce / payment gateway | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition of CyberSource Corporation completed 2010-07-21 for approximately $2.0 billion total purchase consideration; results included from acquisition date. Headcount added through the acquisition is not disclosed in the filing. Approximately 1.6 million replacement stock options were issued to former CyberSource employees. | |||
| 2010-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2010-07-21 | Global | CyberSource Corporation | USD 2,000 (millions) | Item 1 - Business f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Completed acquisition of CyberSource Corporation in July 2010. Total purchase consideration approximately $2.0 billion. Headcount added included in total employee count of 6,800. | |||
| 2010-06-30 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2010-07-21 | 2010-07-21 | United States | eCommerce / online payments | subsequent_events f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Completed acquisition of CyberSource Corporation at $26.00 per share, approx. $2.0 billion cash consideration; no employee headcount added disclosed in this filing. | |||
| 2009-09-30 | restructuring | completed | Global | Various | USD 56 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Personnel expenses decreased in fiscal 2009 primarily reflecting the absence of larger severance and other charges incurred in fiscal 2008 associated with workforce consolidation and elimination of overlapping functions. | ||||
| 2008-09-30 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Overlapping corporate functions (reorganization-related workforce consolidation) | USD 93 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Severance and termination benefits of $93 million incurred in fiscal 2008 for workforce consolidation from the October 2007 global reorganization (elimination of overlapping functions); no headcount figures disclosed. Filer states additional significant severance charges are expected in fiscal 2009, so program ongoing as of filing. | ||||
| 2008-09-30 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Corporate functions; elimination of overlapping functions across regions | USD 93 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Severance and other termination benefits incurred in fiscal 2008 for workforce consolidation tied to the reorganization; $80 million more than similar prior-year charges. Management states additional charges, which may be significant, are expected into fiscal 2009. Employees affected not disclosed. | ||||
| 2008-09-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2007-10-03 | Global (Visa International regions, Visa Canada, Inovant) | Payment Services | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | October 2007 reorganization accounted for as a business combination under SFAS 141 brought Visa U.S.A., Visa International, Visa Canada and Inovant under Visa Inc.; headcount added through the transaction is not disclosed. | ||||
| 2008-09-30 | restructuring | in_progress | 2008-09-30 | Global | Various | USD 93 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Charges related to severance and other termination benefits totaling $93 million during 2008 associated with workforce consolidation and elimination of overlapping functions. | |||
| 2008-09-30 | restructuring | in_progress | 2008-09-30 | Worldwide | Global organization | USD 93 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Charges related to severance and other termination benefits totaling $93 million incurred during fiscal 2008 associated with workforce consolidation and elimination of overlapping functions. Company expects to incur additional charges in fiscal 2009. | |||
| 2008-06-30 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Overlapping functions across reorganized entities | USD 12 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Severance and other termination benefits of $12 million (three months) and $56 million (nine months) related to workforce consolidation from the October 2007 reorganization; additional charges expected in remainder of fiscal 2008 and fiscal 2009. Employee count not disclosed. | ||||
| 2008-06-30 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Corporate / enterprise-wide (elimination of overlapping functions) | USD 56 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Severance and other termination benefits of $12M in the three months and $56M in the nine months ended June 30, 2008 tied to workforce consolidation following the October 2007 reorganization. No employee counts, announcement date, or completion date disclosed; company states it expects additional potentially significant charges in the remainder of fiscal 2008 and fiscal 2009. | ||||
| 2008-06-30 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Various | USD 12 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Charges related to severance and other termination benefits for workforce consolidation during the three months ended June 30, 2008. Employee count not disclosed. | ||||
| 2008-06-30 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Various | USD 56 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Charges related to severance and other termination benefits for workforce consolidation during the nine months ended June 30, 2008. Employee count not disclosed. | ||||
| 2008-03-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Elimination of overlapping functions | USD 17 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Severance and other termination benefits related to workforce consolidation from the October 2007 reorganization; company expects additional charges, possibly significant, in remainder of fiscal 2008 and early fiscal 2009. | ||||
| 2008-03-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Elimination of overlapping functions | USD 44 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Six-month severance and other termination benefits related to workforce consolidation due to elimination of overlapping functions following the reorganization. | ||||
| 2008-03-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Multiple functions (workforce consolidation, elimination of overlapping functions) | USD 44 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Severance and other termination benefits of $44M for six months ended March 31, 2008 ($17M in Q2 alone) from workforce consolidation post-reorganization. No employee count disclosed. Company expects additional charges in remainder of FY2008 and early FY2009. | ||||
| 2008-03-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 2007-10-01 | Global | Corporate / Overlapping Functions | USD 17 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Charges related to severance and other termination benefits due to workforce consolidation and elimination of overlapping functions connected to the reorganization. | |||
| 2008-03-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 2007-10-01 | Global | Corporate / Overlapping Functions | USD 44 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | YTD charges related to severance and other termination benefits due to workforce consolidation and elimination of overlapping functions connected to the reorganization. | |||
| 2007-12-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Elimination of overlapping functions following the October 2007 reorganization | USD 27 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Severance and other termination benefits of $27 million incurred in the quarter for workforce consolidation; additional charges, potentially significant, expected during remainder of fiscal 2008 and early fiscal 2009. No employee count disclosed. | |||||
| 2007-12-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 2007-10-01 | Global | Overlapping functions across global organization | USD 27 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Severance and other termination benefits from workforce consolidation following the October 2007 reorganization. No employee count disclosed. Additional charges expected in remainder of fiscal 2008 and early fiscal 2009. | |||
| 2007-12-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 2007-10-01 | Global | Various | USD 27 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Charges related to severance and other termination benefits due to workforce consolidation and elimination of overlapping functions connected to the reorganization. Employee count not disclosed. | |||
| 2007-09-30 | reduction_in_force | completed | 5% | 2006-11 | 2007-09-30 | United States | Data processing and development support functions (outsourcing) | USD 13 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / GLM-5.3-flash-HTML | Program announced November 2006 to outsource certain data processing and development support functions, reducing Visa U.S.A. headcount by approximately 5% of its total workforce at December 31, 2006 (absolute count not disclosed; 5% is relative to Visa U.S.A. workforce, a subset of the 5,479 worldwide total). SFAS 146 charges of $13.2 million in fiscal 2007; $10.8 million paid in cash, leaving a ~$2.5 million liability at September 30, 2007. Most terminations were completed by Q4 fiscal 2007, with retention bonuses payable through Q3 fiscal 2008 and approximately $1 million of additional charges expected in fiscal 2008. | |
| 2007-09-30 | restructuring | in_progress | 5% | 2006-11 | 2008-06-30 | United States | Data processing and development support functions | USD 13 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Outsourcing of certain data processing and development support functions; reduced headcount by approximately 5% of the workforce at December 31, 2006. Severance charge of $13.2M recorded in fiscal 2007; approximately $1M additional charge expected in fiscal 2008. Most terminations completed by Q4 fiscal 2007, with retention bonuses payable through Q3 fiscal 2008; $2M liability remained in accrued compensation and benefits at September 30, 2007. | |
| 2007-09-30 | restructuring | completed | 2006-11-01 | 2007-09-30 | Worldwide | Data processing and development support | USD 13 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Announced Nov 2006 to outsource certain data processing and development support functions. Reduced total employees by approx 5% of workforce at Dec 31, 2006. Incurred $13.2M in severance and related personnel costs in fiscal 2007. Most terminations completed by Q4 2007. | ||
| 2007-09-30 | restructuring | completed | 5% | 2006-11 | 2007-09-30 | Worldwide | Data processing and development support | USD 13 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Announced Nov 2006 to outsource certain data processing and development support functions. Reduced total workforce by approx 5% of Dec 31, 2006 headcount. Incurred charges of $13.2 million in fiscal 2007. Most terminations completed by Q4 FY2007. | |
| 2007-09-30 | restructuring | in_progress | 5% | 2006-11 | 2008-09-30 | United States | Data processing and development support functions | USD 13 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Announced November 2006; reduced workforce by approximately 5% versus total workforce at December 31, 2006. Severance and related personnel costs of approximately $13 million incurred in fiscal 2007, with approximately $1 million of additional charges expected in fiscal 2008; $2 million liability remained in accrued compensation and benefits at September 30, 2007. Absolute headcount affected not disclosed. | |
| 2007-09-30 | restructuring | completed | 5% | 2006-11 | 2007-09-30 | United States | Data processing and development support | USD 13 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Outsourcing of certain data processing and development support functions. Reduced total number of employees by approximately 5% of total workforce at Dec 31, 2006. Incurred severance and related personnel costs of approx $13 million in fiscal 2007. |