| Period End | Type | Status | Affected | % Workforce | Announced | Expected Completion | Geography | Segment / Function | Charge | Source | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 19 (millions) | other f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Charge of $19M for the nine months ended 2026-07-31 ($3M for the three months ended). No employee counts, geographies, functions, or timing disclosed anywhere in the filing; no restructuring footnote present. | ||||||
| 2026-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2025-10-15 | Global (UK-headquartered target) | CSG and EISG | USD 1,564 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Total purchase consideration; no employee count disclosed. Incremental revenue contribution of $55M (Q2) and $143M (YTD) noted in MD&A | |||
| 2026-04-30 | divestiture_reduction | completed | 2025-10-16 | Global | Spirent high-speed ethernet, network security, and channel emulation business lines | USD 399 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Sale price; no employee count disclosed. Required to satisfy Spirent acquisition regulatory conditions | |||
| 2026-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2025-10-17 | Global (US-based target) | CSG and EISG | USD 580 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Total consideration after measurement-period adjustment; no employee count disclosed | |||
| 2026-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2025-10-17 | Global (US-based seller) | CSG and EISG | USD 26 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Purchase price; no employee count disclosed | |||
| 2026-01-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2025-10-15 | CSG and EISG | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Completion date shown; announcement date not stated in this filing. Total consideration $1,564 million; headcount added not disclosed. Closed just before the quarter began; MD&A attributes the year-over-year headcount increase primarily to acquisitions. | |||||
| 2026-01-31 | divestiture_reduction | completed | 2025-10-16 | Spirent high-speed ethernet, network security, and channel emulation business lines | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Sold to Viavi Solutions for $399 million to satisfy Spirent acquisition regulatory conditions; headcount removed not disclosed. Closed just before the quarter began. | |||||
| 2026-01-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2025-10-17 | CSG and EISG | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition of Synopsys' Optical Solutions Group for $581 million; headcount added not disclosed. Closed just before the quarter began. | |||||
| 2026-01-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2025-10-17 | CSG and EISG | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition of PowerArtist from Ansys for $26 million; headcount added not disclosed. Closed just before the quarter began. | |||||
| 2026-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 12 (millions) | other f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Recurring quarterly line item labeled 'Restructuring and other' in the segment-to-income-before-taxes reconciliation; no employee counts, program name, or completion timing disclosed in this filing. | ||||||
| 2025-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2025-10-15 | 2025-10-15 | United Kingdom / global | Communications Solutions Group; Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Headcount added not quantified; MD&A attributes most of the increase from ~15,500 to ~16,800 employees to acquisitions. Purchase price $1,564 million total consideration | |||
| 2025-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2025-10-17 | 2025-10-17 | Global | Electronic Industrial Solutions Group; Communications Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Headcount added not quantified; acquired for $581 million | |||
| 2025-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2025-10-17 | 2025-10-17 | Global | Electronic Industrial Solutions Group; Communications Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Headcount added not quantified; acquired for $26 million | |||
| 2025-10-31 | divestiture_reduction | completed | 2025-10-16 | 2025-10-16 | Global | High-speed ethernet, network security, and channel emulation business lines | discontinued_operations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Sold for $399 million to satisfy Spirent regulatory conditions; presented in discontinued operations; headcount removed not quantified | |||
| 2025-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Enterprise-wide | USD 48 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | No restructuring footnote or employee-affected count is disclosed in this filing; charge line is labeled 'Restructuring and other' and may include non-restructuring items | ||||
| 2025-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2025-10-15 | 2025-10-15 | Global | Communications Solutions Group | Item 1_Business f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Headcount increased from 15,500 to 16,800 primarily driven by acquisitions, mainly Spirent. | |||
| 2025-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2025-10-17 | 2025-10-17 | Global | Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | Item 1_Business f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquisition of OSG and PowerArtist contributed to headcount increase. | |||
| 2025-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 24 (millions) | other f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Six months ended April 30, 2025 charge of $24M ($11M in Q2); no employee counts, announcement date, or completion timing disclosed in this filing | ||||||
| 2024-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2023-11-03 | 2024-01-31 | France | EISG and CSG (goodwill assigned to both segments) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | 50.6% acquired 2023-11-03 for $477M net of cash; remaining share capital acquired January 2024 for $458M. Headcount added not disclosed; ESI Group contributed $141M revenue in FY2024 and was excluded from management's ICFR assessment (approx. 1% of total assets, 3% of total revenues). | |||
| 2024-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-02-21 | 2024-02-21 | CSG | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquired for $78M net of cash; expands automated security assessment capabilities. Headcount added not disclosed; excluded from ICFR assessment (less than 1% of total assets and revenues). | ||||
| 2024-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-06-12 | 2024-06-12 | CSG and EISG | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquired for $117M net of cash; RF and microwave instruments. Headcount added not disclosed; excluded from ICFR assessment (less than 1% of total assets and revenues). | ||||
| 2024-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Enterprise-wide | USD 70 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | FY2024 'Restructuring and other' charge of $70M (includes $17M legal expenses); main components are workforce reductions and site restructuring. No employee counts, announcement dates, or completion timelines disclosed; no separate restructuring footnote presented. | |||||
| 2024-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-01-01 | 2024-01-01 | Global | All segments | Item_1_Business f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Headcount increased primarily driven by acquisitions, including ESI Group, Riscure, and AnaPico. Total headcount rose from ~14,900 in FY2023 to ~15,500 in FY2024. | |||
| 2024-10-31 | restructuring | completed | 2024-01-01 | 2024-10-31 | Global | All segments | Item_7_MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Headcount reductions from cost efficiency measures partially offset acquisition-driven growth. Specific employee counts for restructuring not disclosed. | |||
| 2024-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2023-11-03 | 2024-01-31 | Global | Communications Solutions Group; Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired 50.6% in Nov 2023 and remaining shares in Jan 2024. Headcount included in total of 15,500. | |||
| 2024-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-02-21 | 2024-02-21 | Global | Communications Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired all outstanding share capital. | |||
| 2024-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-06-12 | 2024-06-12 | Global | Communications Solutions Group; Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired all outstanding share capital. | |||
| 2024-10-31 | restructuring | completed | Global | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Filing mentions 'restructuring costs' and 'workforce reductions' in operating expenses and risk factors, but does not disclose specific employee counts or charge amounts for the current fiscal year in the provided text. | ||||||
| 2024-07-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2023-11-03 | France | CSG and EISG | USD 935 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Controlling stake acquired November 2023 for $477M net of cash; remaining share capital acquired January 2024 for $458M. No employee headcount figure disclosed. | |||
| 2024-07-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-02-21 | Netherlands | CSG | USD 78 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | No employee headcount figure disclosed. | |||
| 2024-07-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-06-12 | Switzerland | CSG and EISG | USD 117 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | No employee headcount figure disclosed. | |||
| 2024-07-31 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2024-03-28 | United Kingdom | USD 1,463 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Planned acquisition of Spirent at 199 pence per share plus 2.5 pence special dividend; expected to close in first half of fiscal 2025 pending regulatory clearances. No headcount disclosed. | ||||
| 2024-07-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2023-11-03 | France (global) | CSG and EISG | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Keysight acquired 50.6% of ESI Group on 2023-11-03 and the remaining share capital during January 2024 for $458 million. Headcount added not disclosed; MD&A attributes part of the year-over-year headcount increase to acquisitions. | ||||
| 2024-07-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-02-21 | Netherlands (global) | CSG | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquired for $78 million net of cash acquired; headcount added not disclosed. | ||||
| 2024-07-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-06-12 | Switzerland (global) | CSG and EISG | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquired for $117 million net of cash acquired; headcount added not disclosed. Occurred within the quarter ended 2024-07-31. | ||||
| 2024-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2023-11-01 | CSG and EISG | USD 935 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Acquired all outstanding common stock of ESI Group for $935 million net of cash acquired; headcount added not quantified, but cited as primary driver of year-over-year headcount increase. | ||||
| 2024-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-02-21 | USD 78 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Acquired Riscure for $78 million net of cash acquired; headcount added not disclosed. | |||||
| 2024-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 54 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Restructuring and others costs of $54 million for the six months ended April 30, 2024; employees affected not quantified. | ||||||
| 2024-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2023-11-03 | 2024-01-31 | France (global) | EISG and CSG (goodwill allocated to both segments) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | 50.6% acquired 2023-11-03 for $512M; remaining share capital acquired January 2024 for $458M; total $935M net of cash. Headcount added not disclosed; ESI contributed $26M revenue in Q2 and $94M YTD. | |||
| 2024-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-02-21 | 2024-02-21 | Not disclosed | Automated security assessment solutions | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquired for $78M net of cash; goodwill of $52M and intangibles of $35M recognized. Headcount added not disclosed. | |||
| 2024-04-30 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2024-03-28 | 2024-10-31 | United Kingdom | Not disclosed | other f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Cash offer of 199 pence per share plus 2.5 pence special dividend, valued at $1,463M fully diluted; expected to close in the first half of fiscal 2025 pending regulatory clearances. Headcount impact not disclosed; supported by a £1,350M bridge facility entered 2024-03-28. | |||
| 2024-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2023-11-03 | Global | Communications Solutions Group; Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | USD 935 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired ESI Group SA for $935 million net of cash. Headcount added not explicitly quantified, but noted as primary driver of headcount increase. | |||
| 2024-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2024-02-21 | Global | Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | USD 78 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired Riscure Holding B.V. for $78 million net of cash. Headcount added not explicitly quantified. | |||
| 2024-01-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2023-11-03 | 2024-01-31 | France (global operations of ESI Group SA) | CSG and EISG | USD 935 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Acquired 50.6% of ESI Group on 2023-11-03 for $512M and remaining share capital in January 2024 for $458M; headcount added not quantified, but MD&A attributes headcount increase primarily to this acquisition | ||
| 2024-01-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2023-11-03 | 2024-01-26 | France | Communications Solutions Group; Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | 50.6% acquired 2023-11-03 for $512M; remaining share capital acquired January 2024 for $458M; delisted from Euronext Paris 2024-01-26. No employee headcount added disclosed; MD&A attributes part of the headcount increase to this acquisition. | |||
| 2024-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Consolidated | USD 29 (millions) | other f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | No dedicated restructuring footnote, employee counts, or completion timing disclosed in this 10-Q; MD&A cites higher restructuring costs as a driver of lower operating income. Line item includes items beyond restructuring. | |||||
| 2024-01-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2023-11-03 | 2024-01-31 | Global | Communications Solutions Group; Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | USD 935 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired all outstanding common stock of ESI Group SA. Headcount increase not explicitly quantified in employee count, but noted as primary driver of headcount growth in MD&A. | ||
| 2024-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Corporate | USD 29 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Restructuring and other costs incurred. Employee count affected not disclosed. | ||||
| 2023-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | Corporate | USD 52 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | FY2023 restructuring and other charges of $52M disclosed in segment reconciliation; no employee count or specific program details provided in this filing | ||||
| 2023-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | Global | CSG and EISG | USD 85 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquired Cliosoft for $85M net of cash; headcount added not disclosed | ||||
| 2023-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2023-11-03 | France | Software / EDA | USD 512 (millions) | subsequent_events f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquired 50.6% of ESI Group for ~$512M on 2023-11-03 (after fiscal year-end); tender offer for remaining shares filed 2023-11-07; headcount not disclosed | |||
| 2023-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 12 (millions) | other f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Charge of $12M for the three months ended July 31, 2023 ($31M year to date); no employee counts, geographies, or completion dates disclosed in this filing | ||||||
| 2023-01-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2023-02-07 | 2023-02-07 | CSG and EISG operating segments | USD 100 (millions) | subsequent_events f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Purchase price approximately $100 million net of cash acquired; acquired headcount not disclosed in the filing. Cliosoft's data and IP management tools support the electronics design automation portfolio. | |||
| 2022-10-31 | other | completed | 2022-02 | Russia | All | USD 13 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Following U.S. sanctions after the February 2022 invasion of Ukraine, filer suspended then permanently discontinued its Russian operations. Pre-tax expenses of $13 million in fiscal 2022 include $7 million of asset impairment plus other liquidation and severance costs. Russia accounted for approximately 1 percent of fiscal 2021 revenue; affected employee count not disclosed. | |||
| 2022-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | Communications Solutions Group; Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Fiscal 2022 acquisition activity of $33 million net of cash acquired generated $20 million goodwill ($9 million CSG, $11 million EISG) and $23 million other intangible assets; headcount added through these acquisitions not disclosed. | ||||||
| 2022-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Global | All | USD 14 (millions) | other f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Fiscal 2022 segment-to-GAAP reconciliation shows $14 million of 'Restructuring and other' charges (fiscal 2021: $9 million). No restructuring footnote, employee counts, program description, or completion timeline is provided in this filing; line may include items beyond restructuring. | ||||
| 2022-10-31 | plant_closure | completed | 2022-02 | Russia | USD 13 (millions) | Item_1_Business f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Permanently discontinued Russian operations and exited Russia. Recorded pre-tax expenses of $13 million, including $7 million asset impairment and other liquidation-related expenses including employee severance. | ||||
| 2022-10-31 | plant_closure | completed | 2022-02 | Russia | USD 13 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Permanently discontinued Russian operations. Pre-tax expenses of $13 million recorded, including $7 million asset impairment and other liquidation-related expenses including employee severance. | ||||
| 2022-07-31 | other | completed | 2022-02-01 | Russia | USD 11 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Permanent exit from Russia following the invasion of Ukraine; nine-month pre-tax expenses of $11 million include $7 million asset impairment charges plus liquidation-related costs such as employee severance. Russia represented about 1% of fiscal 2021 revenue. | ||||
| 2022-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 2022-02 | Russia | USD 11 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Company permanently discontinued Russian operations and exit following February 2022 sanctions; nine-month pre-tax expenses of $11 million include $7 million asset impairment plus liquidation costs such as employee severance. Number of employees affected not disclosed. Russia was approximately 1 percent of FY2021 total revenue. | ||||
| 2022-07-31 | plant_closure | completed | 2022-02-01 | Russia | USD 11 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Permanent discontinuance of Russian operations. Pre-tax expenses of $11 million recorded for nine months ended July 31, 2022, including $7 million asset impairment and other liquidation-related expenses including employee severance. | ||||
| 2022-04-30 | other | completed | 2022-02-01 | Russia | USD 3 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Following U.S. sanctions after the invasion of Ukraine, the company suspended its Russia operations; Russia was about 1 percent of fiscal 2021 revenue. Held-and-used long-lived assets in Russia with a $3 million carrying amount were written down to zero. | ||||
| 2022-04-30 | other | in_progress | 2022-02 | Russia | USD 3 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Operations suspended following February 2022 U.S. sanctions; $3 million long-lived asset impairment recorded. Russia was about 1% of FY2021 revenue; no employee count disclosed. | ||||
| 2021-07-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | Communications Solutions Group | USD 102 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Sanjole Inc. acquired for $102 million net of cash acquired; goodwill of $49 million and intangibles of $51 million recognized. Headcount added through the acquisition is not disclosed. | |||||
| 2021-07-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | Communications Solutions Group | USD 34 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Unnamed other acquisition activity during the nine months ended July 31, 2021; headcount added is not disclosed. | |||||
| 2021-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | Communications Solutions Group | USD 102 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Acquired Sanjole Inc. for $102 million net of cash acquired; no employee count disclosed, but MD&A attributes headcount growth primarily to acquisitions | |||||
| 2021-01-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | Communications Solutions Group | USD 96 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Sanjole Inc. acquired for $96 million net of cash acquired; all goodwill assigned to Communications Solutions Group; headcount added not disclosed | |||||
| 2020-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Not specified | Not specified | USD 5 (millions) | other f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | FY2020 restructuring and related costs of $5 million reported in the segment-to-income reconciliation; no employee counts, geographies, or program details disclosed in this filing. | ||||
| 2020-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | Not specified | Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Eggplant Topco Limited acquired in Q3 FY2020 for $319 million net of cash acquired; all goodwill assigned to the Electronic Industrial Solutions Group. Headcount added through the acquisition is not disclosed. | |||||
| 2020-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | Not specified | Not specified | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Two additional businesses acquired during FY2020 for $38 million net of cash acquired; headcount added is not disclosed. | |||||
| 2020-10-31 | restructuring | completed | Global | Various | USD 5 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Restructuring and related costs of $5 million recognized in fiscal 2020. | ||||
| 2020-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2020-07-01 | Global | Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | Item 1_Business f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Headcount increased from 13,600 to 13,900 primarily driven by acquisitions, including Eggplant. | ||||
| 2019-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Company-wide | USD 9 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Restructuring and related costs of $9 million recognized in fiscal 2019; no employee counts or program details disclosed. Main component is workforce reductions per accounting policy. | |||||
| 2019-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | Communications Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Prisma Telecom Testing acquired in Q3 fiscal 2019 for $88 million net of cash acquired; acquired headcount not disclosed. | ||||||
| 2019-10-31 | restructuring | completed | Global | Various | USD 9 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Restructuring and related costs of $9 million recognized in fiscal 2019. Specific headcount impact not disclosed. | ||||
| 2019-07-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | Global | Communications Solutions Group | USD 90 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Prisma Telecom Testing acquired during the third quarter of fiscal 2019 for $90 million net of $56 million cash acquired; purchase price allocated $30 million to goodwill and $56 million to intangibles. Headcount added through the acquisition is not disclosed. | ||||
| 2019-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 1,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | |||||||
| 2019-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 6,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | |||||||
| 2018-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Company-wide | USD 17 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Fiscal 2018 restructuring and related costs of $17 million; the filing states the main component is workforce reductions, but no employee-affected count or completion timeline is disclosed. | |||||
| 2018-10-31 | restructuring | announced | 2018-11-01 | Services business (realigned into Communications Solutions Group and Electronic Industrial Solutions Group) | subsequent_events f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Organizational change completed in Q1 fiscal 2019 reducing reportable segments from four to three; no headcount impact, charge, or announcement date beyond the fiscal quarter is disclosed. | |||||
| 2018-10-31 | restructuring | completed | Global | Various | USD 17 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Restructuring and related costs of $17 million recognized in fiscal 2018. Specific employee count not disclosed. | ||||
| 2018-10-31 | restructuring | completed | USD 17 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Restructuring and related costs of $17 million recognized in fiscal 2018. Employee count not disclosed. | ||||||
| 2018-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-04-18 | Ixia Solutions Group | Item_1_Business f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired Ixia on April 18, 2017. Headcount added not explicitly disclosed, but contributed to total headcount growth from 12,600 to 12,900. | |||||
| 2018-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-08-31 | Germany | Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | Item_1_Business f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired ScienLab on August 31, 2017. Headcount added not explicitly disclosed. | ||||
| 2018-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 3,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | |||||||
| 2018-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 13 (millions) | other f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Restructuring and related costs of $11 million for the three months and $13 million for the six months ended April 30, 2018; no employee counts, geographies, or completion dates disclosed in this filing. | ||||||
| 2018-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 11,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | |||||||
| 2018-01-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-04-18 | Global | Ixia Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Ixia acquired April 18, 2017 for $1,622 million net of cash; headcount added not quantified. MD&A attributes the year-over-year headcount increase (approximately 10,400 to approximately 12,700) primarily to acquisitions; Ixia acquisition and integration costs of $18 million were incurred in the quarter | ||||
| 2018-01-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-08-31 | Germany | Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | ScienLab acquired August 31, 2017 for $60 million net of cash; headcount added not quantified. Acquisition and integration costs of $1 million recorded in SG&A for the quarter | ||||
| 2018-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 2,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | |||||||
| 2017-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 85 | 2016-11 | 2018-01-31 | USD 8 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated November 2016, expected to reduce total headcount by 60 to 200 employees; approximately 85 employees had exited as of October 31, 2017. Program supports site consolidation and the new industry segment structure; expected substantially complete by end of Q1 fiscal 2018. Charge shown is fiscal 2017 income statement expense for the workforce reduction component; total restructuring and other related costs for fiscal 2017 were $12 million. | |||
| 2017-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-04-18 | 2017-04-18 | United States | Ixia Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Ixia acquired for $1,622 million net of cash acquired; became the fourth reportable segment. Filer does not disclose Ixia headcount added; MD&A states the increase in total headcount from 10,300 to 12,600 was primarily driven by the Ixia acquisition. | |||
| 2017-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-08-31 | 2017-08-31 | Germany | Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | ScienLab acquired for $60 million net of cash acquired; Germany-based automotive and energy test solutions provider. Filer does not disclose headcount added. | |||
| 2017-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 85 | 2016-11-01 | 2018-01-31 | Global | Various | USD 12 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated in November 2016 to reduce headcount by 60-200 employees. As of Oct 31, 2017, approx 85 employees exited. Total charges of $12 million recognized in 2017. Expected to be substantially complete by end of Q1 FY2018. | |
| 2017-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-04-18 | 2017-04-18 | Global | Ixia Solutions Group | Item_1_Business f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Acquisition of Ixia on April 18, 2017. Headcount increase driven by this acquisition is noted in MD&A, but specific employee count added is not disclosed. | |||
| 2017-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-08-31 | 2017-08-31 | Germany | Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | Item_1_Business f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Acquisition of ScienLab on August 31, 2017. Specific employee count added is not disclosed. | |||
| 2017-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 85 | 2016-11-01 | 2018-01-31 | Global | Various | USD 8 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated in November 2016. Approximately 85 employees exited as of Oct 31, 2017. Expected to be substantially complete by end of Q1 FY2018. $8 million expense recognized in FY2017. | |
| 2017-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-04-18 | 2017-04-18 | Global | Ixia Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquisition of Ixia on April 18, 2017. Headcount increased from 10,300 in 2016 to 12,600 in 2017, primarily driven by this acquisition. | |||
| 2017-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-08-31 | 2017-08-31 | Germany | Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquisition of ScienLab on August 31, 2017. | |||
| 2017-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 12,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | |||||||
| 2017-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Cost of Sales [Member] | USD 1,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Research and Development Expense [Member] | USD 3,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Selling, General and Administrative Expenses [Member] | USD 8,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | US PRE RETIREMENT PLAN [Member] | USD 0 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 85 | WORKFORCE REDUCTION 2 [Member] | USD -8,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | |||||
| 2017-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 2016-11-01 | 2017-10-31 | USD 6 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program announced November 2016 to cut 60 to 200 employees in support of site consolidation and new segment structure; about 60 employees had exited as of July 31, 2017, with completion expected by end of fiscal 2017. Nine-month restructuring and related costs were $6 million; no material accruals remained at quarter-end. | ||||
| 2017-07-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-01-30 | 2017-04-18 | Ixia Solutions Group | USD 1,622 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Ixia acquisition completed April 18, 2017 for $1,622 million net of cash acquired; headcount added not quantified, but total company headcount rose from about 10,300 to about 12,300 year-over-year, driven by the acquisition. Included $28 million of acquisition-related compensation to redeem unvested Ixia stock awards. | |||
| 2017-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 60 | 2016-11 | 2017-10-31 | Global | Company-wide (site consolidation and industry segment alignment) | USD 6 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated November 2016, expected to reduce total headcount by 60 to 200 employees; approximately 60 had exited as of July 31, 2017. Charge shown is the nine-month total ($3 million in the quarter); no material accrual remained at quarter-end. | |
| 2017-07-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-04-18 | Global | Ixia Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Ixia acquired April 18, 2017 for $1,622 million net of cash acquired; headcount added not quantified in the filing. MD&A attributes the year-over-year headcount increase (approximately 10,300 to approximately 12,300) to this acquisition. | ||||
| 2017-07-31 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2017-08-31 | Germany | Electronic Industrial Solutions Group (automotive and energy test solutions) | subsequent_events f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Post-quarter acquisition of Scienlab for approximately $62 million in cash; headcount added not disclosed. | ||||
| 2017-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 60 | 2016-11-01 | 2017-10-31 | Global | Corporate | USD 6 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated in Nov 2016 expected to reduce headcount by 60-200 employees. As of July 31, 2017, approx 60 employees exited. Expected substantially complete by end of fiscal 2017. YTD charges of $6 million. | |
| 2017-07-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-04-18 | 2017-04-18 | Global | Ixia Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired Ixia on April 18, 2017. Headcount increased from approx 10,300 to 12,300, implying approx 2,000 additions, though exact count not explicitly disclosed in footnote. | |||
| 2017-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 60 | USD 3,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Cost of Sales [Member] | USD 0 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Research and Development Expense [Member] | USD 1,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Selling, General and Administrative Expenses [Member] | USD 2,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | 2016-11-01 | 2017-10-31 | USD 3 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated November 2016 to cut total headcount by 60 to 200 employees; approximately 50 employees had exited as of April 30, 2017; expected substantially complete by end of fiscal 2017. Six-month restructuring and related costs of $3 million; $1 million accrual remaining. | ||||
| 2017-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-01-30 | 2017-04-18 | Ixia Solutions Group | USD 28 (millions) | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Ixia acquisition completed April 18, 2017; drove headcount increase to approximately 12,300. Includes $28 million of acquisition-related compensation expense to redeem certain Ixia unvested stock awards related to post-merger service periods. | |||
| 2017-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | 2016-11 | 2017-10-31 | Global | Company-wide (site consolidation and segment alignment) | USD 3 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program expected to reduce total headcount by between 60 and 200 employees (range disclosed, not a single count); approximately 50 employees had exited as of April 30, 2017. Charge shown is income-statement expense for the six months ended April 30, 2017 ($1M in Q2). Expected to be substantially complete by end of fiscal 2017 (fiscal year ends October 31, 2017). | ||
| 2017-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-01-30 | 2017-04-18 | Global | Ixia Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Ixia acquired April 18, 2017 for $1,622 million net of cash acquired; no employee count disclosed. MD&A attributes the year-over-year headcount increase (approximately 10,300 to approximately 12,300) to this acquisition. | |||
| 2017-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | 50 | 2016-11-01 | 2017-10-31 | Global | Various | USD 3 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated in Nov 2016 to reduce headcount by 60-200 employees. As of April 30, 2017, approx 50 employees exited. Expected to substantially complete by end of fiscal 2017. | |
| 2017-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2017-04-18 | 2017-04-18 | Global | Ixia Solutions Group | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquired Ixia on April 18, 2017. Headcount increased from approx 10,300 to 12,300, implying approx 2,000 employees added, though exact count not explicitly disclosed. | |||
| 2017-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | 50 | USD 1,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | Cost of Sales [Member] | USD 0 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | Research and Development Expense [Member] | USD 1,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | Selling, General and Administrative Expenses [Member] | USD 0 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-01-31 | reduction_in_force | in_progress | 2016-11-01 | 2018-01-31 | USD 2 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated November 2016, expected to reduce total headcount by 60 to 200 employees; approximately 20 employees had exited as of January 31, 2017; $2 million expense recognized in the quarter with accrual of $2 million remaining; program expected to be substantially complete by end of Q2 fiscal 2018 | ||||
| 2017-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 20 | 2016-11 | 2018-04-30 | Global | Enterprise-wide (site consolidation and segment alignment) | USD 2 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated November 2016 expected to reduce total headcount by 60 to 200 employees; approximately 20 employees had exited as of January 31, 2017. $2 million expense recognized in the quarter; program expected to be substantially complete by end of Q2 fiscal 2018. | |
| 2017-01-31 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2017-01-30 | 2017-10-31 | Global | Ixia (network testing, visibility and security) | other f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | All-cash merger agreement to acquire Ixia at $19.65 per share, approximately $1.6 billion net of cash acquired; no headcount added disclosed. Closing anticipated no later than end of October 2017, subject to Ixia shareholder approval and regulatory conditions. | |||
| 2017-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 20 | 2016-11-01 | 2018-07-31 | Global | Corporate / All Segments | USD 2 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated in November 2016 expected to reduce headcount by 60 to 200 employees. As of Jan 31, 2017, approx 20 employees exited. Program expected to substantially complete by end of Q2 FY2018. | |
| 2017-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Cost of Sales [Member] | USD 1,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Research and Development Expense [Member] | USD 0 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Selling, General and Administrative Expenses [Member] | USD 1,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2017-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 20 | USD 2,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2016-10-31 | restructuring | completed | 100 | 2015-07-01 | 2016-10-31 | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated July 2015 affecting approximately 100 employees; charges were recorded in FY2015 ($8 million), with no expense in FY2016 and all severance payments complete at October 31, 2016 | ||||
| 2016-10-31 | voluntary_separation | completed | 160 | 2015-07-01 | 2016-10-31 | United States | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | U.S. voluntary pre-retirement notification program for retirement-eligible employees; approximately 160 employees opted in; charges recorded in FY2015 ($8 million), no expense in FY2016, payments complete at October 31, 2016 | |||
| 2016-10-31 | restructuring | completed | 100 | 2015-07 | 2016-10-31 | Global | Operations and cost structure optimization | USD 8 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated in July 2015. Approximately 100 employees impacted. Severance payments complete at October 31, 2016. | |
| 2016-10-31 | voluntary_separation | completed | 160 | 2015 | 2016-10-31 | United States | Retirement-eligible employees | USD 8 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Voluntary pre-retirement notification program announced in 2015. Approximately 160 employees opted in. Severance payments complete at October 31, 2016. | |
| 2016-10-31 | restructuring | completed | 100 | 2015-07 | 2016-10-31 | Global | Various | USD 8 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated in July 2015. Severance payments complete as of Oct 31, 2016. | |
| 2016-10-31 | voluntary_separation | completed | 160 | 2015 | 2016-10-31 | United States | Various | USD 8 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Voluntary pre-retirement notification program for retirement-eligible employees. Severance payments complete as of Oct 31, 2016. | |
| 2016-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 0 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | |||||||
| 2016-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Cost of Sales [Member] | USD 0 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2016-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Research and Development Expense [Member] | USD 0 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2016-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Selling, General and Administrative Expenses [Member] | USD 0 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2016-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 160 | US PRE RETIREMENT PLAN [Member] | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2016-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 100 | WORKFORCE REDUCTION [Member] | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2016-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 2018-10-31 | IT infrastructure (finance, field, HR; services business) | USD 6 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Phased program to resize and optimize infrastructure following separation from Agilent. Costs of $6M (Q3) and $16M (nine months) recognized in FY2016; ~$25M additional expected through fiscal 2018, ~$7M in Q4 FY2016. No employee counts disclosed. | ||||
| 2016-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 0 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | |||||||
| 2016-04-30 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2015-08-13 | business_combinations_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Anite acquisition completed August 2015; headcount increase at April 30, 2016 attributed primarily to acquisitions, but no employee count disclosed | ||||||
| 2016-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 94 | 2015-07-01 | USD 3 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated July 2015; approximately 94 employees had left and $3 million of severance was paid as of January 31, 2016. Income statement charges for the quarter were immaterial; remaining accrual of $1 million. | ||||
| 2016-01-31 | voluntary_separation | in_progress | 156 | 2015-07-01 | United States | USD 2 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Voluntary pre-retirement notification program for retirement-eligible employees; approximately 156 employees opted in as of January 31, 2016 and $2 million of severance was paid in the quarter. Accrual balance reduced to zero. | |||
| 2016-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 94 | 2015-07 | MD&A f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated July 2015; approximately 94 employees had left and $3 million of severance was paid as of January 31, 2016. Income statement charges described as immaterial for the quarter; severance payments largely complete at quarter end. Program expected to deliver net annual savings of approximately $18 million combined with the pre-retirement program. | |||||
| 2016-01-31 | voluntary_separation | in_progress | 156 | 2015 | United States | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Voluntary pre-retirement notification program for retirement-eligible employees announced in 2015; approximately 156 employees had opted in as of January 31, 2016, with $2 million of severance paid during the quarter. Income statement charges described as immaterial for the quarter; severance payments largely complete at quarter end. | ||||
| 2016-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 94 | 2015-07-01 | USD 3 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated in July 2015. Approximately 94 employees have left and $3 million was paid in severance as of Jan 31, 2016. | ||||
| 2016-01-31 | voluntary_separation | in_progress | 156 | 2015-01-01 | United States | USD 2 (millions) | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Voluntary pre-retirement notification program announced in 2015. Approximately 156 employees opted in as of Jan 31, 2016. $2 million paid in severance in the current quarter. | |||
| 2016-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 156 | US PRE RETIREMENT PLAN [Member] | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | Expected positions to be eliminated | |||||
| 2015-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 104 | 1% | 2015-07 | 2016-01-31 | Global | Company-wide | USD 8 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Approximately 104 employees, about 1 percent of global workforce; $8M expense recognized in FY2015, approximately 70 employees had left and $5M severance paid at year-end; majority of actions expected complete by end of Q1 FY2016 |
| 2015-10-31 | voluntary_separation | in_progress | 160 | 2016-01-31 | United States | Company-wide | USD 8 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Voluntary program; approximately 160 employees opted as of October 31, 2015; $8M expense recognized and $6M severance paid in FY2015; combined with the workforce reduction program, expected net annual savings of approximately $18M | ||
| 2015-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2015-08-13 | 2015-08-13 | United Kingdom | Measurement Solutions | business_combinations_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Headcount added not disclosed; acquisition contributed to total headcount increase from approximately 9,600 to approximately 10,250 during FY2015 | |||
| 2015-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2015-08-28 | 2015-08-28 | United Kingdom | Customer Support and Services | MD&A f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Cash purchase price of $16 million net of cash acquired; headcount added not disclosed | |||
| 2015-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 104 | 1% | 2015-07 | 2016-01-31 | Global | USD 8 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated in July 2015. Expected to reduce headcount by approximately 104 employees (1% of global workforce). $8 million expense recognized in current year. Majority of actions expected to complete by end of first quarter fiscal 2016. | |
| 2015-10-31 | voluntary_separation | in_progress | 160 | 2015 | 2016-01-31 | Global | USD 8 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Pre-retirement notification program for retirement-eligible employees. Approximately 160 employees opted for early retirement as of October 31, 2015. $8 million expense recognized in current year. Majority of actions expected to complete by end of first quarter fiscal 2016. | ||
| 2015-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 104 | 1% | 2015-07-01 | 2016-01-31 | Global | Global | USD 8 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated in July 2015. Expected to reduce headcount by approx 104 employees (1% of global workforce). $8 million expense recognized in current year. Majority of actions expected to be completed by end of first quarter of fiscal 2016. |
| 2015-10-31 | voluntary_separation | in_progress | 160 | 2015-07-01 | 2016-01-31 | Global | Global | USD 8 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Pre-retirement notification program for retirement-eligible employees. Approximately 160 employees opted for early retirement as of Oct 31, 2015. $8 million expense recognized in current year. Majority of actions expected to be completed by end of first quarter of fiscal 2016. | |
| 2015-10-31 | acquisition_addition | completed | 2015-08-13 | 2015-08-13 | Global | Measurement Solutions | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Acquisition of Anite on August 13, 2015. Headcount increased from 9,600 in 2014 to 10,250 in 2015 primarily as a result of this acquisition. Specific headcount added not explicitly disclosed. | |||
| 2015-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 16,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | |||||||
| 2015-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Cost of Sales [Member] | USD 4,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2015-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Research and Development Expense [Member] | USD 2,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2015-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Selling, General and Administrative Expenses [Member] | USD 10,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2015-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 160 | US PRE RETIREMENT PLAN [Member] | USD 8,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | Expected positions to be eliminated | ||||
| 2015-10-31 | restructuring | in_progress | WORKFORCE REDUCTION [Member] | USD 8,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2015-07-31 | reduction_in_force | in_progress | 85 | 1% | 2015-07-01 | 2016-01-31 | USD 8 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Targeted workforce reduction of about 85 regular employees (~1% of global workforce) initiated July 2015; $8M expense recognized in Q3, ~30 employees had left and $1M paid as of July 31, 2015; majority of actions expected complete by end of Q1 FY2016 | ||
| 2015-07-31 | voluntary_separation | in_progress | 160 | 2015-07-01 | 2016-01-31 | United States | USD 4 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Voluntary U.S. Pre-Retirement Notification program; ~160 retirement-eligible employees opted in as of July 31, 2015; $4M expense recognized in Q3 and $2M severance paid; combined programs expected to yield ~$18M net annual savings | ||
| 2015-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 85 | 1% | 2015-07 | 2016-01-31 | Global | USD 8 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Program initiated July 2015 covering about 85 regular employees, roughly 1 percent of global workforce; timing varies with local legal requirements. About 30 employees had left and $1 million paid as of July 31, 2015. Charge shown is the amount recognized in the three months ended July 31, 2015 (nine-month expense also $8 million per Note 11). Implied total from 85 at ~1% is broadly consistent with the ~9,700 disclosed headcount. | |
| 2015-07-31 | voluntary_separation | in_progress | 160 | 2015-07 | 2016-01-31 | United States | USD 3 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Voluntary early-retirement notice program for retirement-eligible employees; approximately 160 employees had opted in as of July 31, 2015. Charge shown is the amount recognized in the three months ended July 31, 2015 (nine-month expense $4 million per Note 11). Filer expects most actions complete by end of fiscal Q1 2016; combined programs expected to yield about $18 million in annual net savings. | ||
| 2015-07-31 | acquisition_addition | announced | 2015-08-13 | 2015-08-13 | United Kingdom | Wireless test solutions and Network Test | subsequent_events f5-10q / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Acquisition of Anite plc for approximately $600 million in cash, closed August 13, 2015 (after quarter end). Headcount added through the acquisition is not disclosed in this filing. | |||
| 2015-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 85 | 1% | 2015-07-01 | 2016-01-31 | Global | Global | USD 8 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Targeted workforce reduction program initiated in July 2015. Expected to reduce headcount by approx 85 regular employees (1% of global workforce). Majority of actions expected to complete by end of Q1 FY2016. |
| 2015-07-31 | voluntary_separation | in_progress | 160 | 2015-07-01 | Global | Global | USD 3 (millions) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Pre-Retirement Notification program for retirement-eligible employees. Approximately 160 employees opted for early retirement as of July 31, 2015. Program is entirely voluntary. | ||
| 2015-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 11,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | |||||||
| 2015-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Cost of Sales [Member] | USD 3,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2015-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Research and Development Expense [Member] | USD 1,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2015-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | Selling, General and Administrative Expenses [Member] | USD 7,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | ||||||
| 2015-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 160 | US PRE RETIREMENT PLAN [Member] | USD 4,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | Expected positions to be eliminated | ||||
| 2015-07-31 | restructuring | in_progress | 85 | WORKFORCE REDUCTION [Member] | USD 8,000,000 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | Expected positions to be eliminated | ||||
| 2015-04-30 | voluntary_separation | in_progress | United States | MD&A f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | Enhancement of the voluntary retirement program cited among cost-reduction initiatives expected to provide operational savings over the next 24 months | ||||||
| 2015-04-30 | other | announced | 2015-08-01 | United States | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / GLM-5.3-flash-fp4-HTML | U.S. defined benefit plan and U.S. post-retirement benefit plan closed to employees hired on or after August 1, 2015; those employees instead receive 401(k) matching up to 6 percent of eligible compensation | |||||
| 2015-04-30 | voluntary_separation | in_progress | Global | All | MD&A f5-10q / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Initiated enhancement of voluntary retirement program as part of operational savings initiatives. | |||||
| 2015-04-30 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 0 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | |||||||
| 2015-01-31 | restructuring | in_progress | USD 0 (absolute) | restructuring_footnote f5-10q / no-ai-xblr | |||||||
| 2014-10-31 | restructuring | completed | 145 | 2013-01-31 | 2014-10-31 | Global | Company-wide | restructuring_footnote f5-10k / MiMo-V2.6-Flash-fp8-HTML | Program announced in fiscal Q2 2013 targeting about 200 employees (~2% of workforce); 145 employees terminated cumulatively through fiscal year-end 2014, with $11M paid and $1M accrual remaining. In FY2014 the program recorded a $3M expense reversal (40 employees redeployed) and $2M of cash payments; the $15M restructuring charge was recognized in FY2013. Substantially complete at October 31, 2014. | ||
| 2014-10-31 | restructuring | completed | 145 | 2013-02-01 | 2014-10-31 | Global | Regular employees | USD 11 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-NVFP4-MTP-HTML | Targeted headcount reduction of approx. 200 regular employees initiated in FY2013. 145 terminated, 40 redeployed. $11M paid out, $3M accrual reversed. Program substantially completed. | |
| 2014-10-31 | restructuring | completed | 145 | 2013-04-01 | 2014-10-31 | Global | Global Workforce | USD 11 (millions) | MD&A f5-10k / Qwen3.6-27B-Q8_0 | Program initiated in FY2013 for ~200 employees. 145 terminated with $11M paid out by FY2014 end. 40 redeployed. Program substantially completed. |